Privacy Policy

Lindores Equestrian Ltd Privacy Policy

Keeping your personal information safe is very important to us. We are committed to complying with privacy and data protection laws and being transparent about how we process personal data. We have policies, procedures and training in place to help our employees and volunteers understand their data protection responsibilities and follow the data protection principles. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please email equestrian@lindores.co.uk. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information we process about you.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We may collect your personal data in different ways, for example:

  • when you, your parent or guardian, or coach communicate with us by post, telephone, SMS, email or via our website to book Lindores Equestrian.
  • from riding clubs or hosts, who forward us your information for group rides when you train with them at Lindores Equestrian.
  • from the information you provide to us when you sign disclaimer forms to ride at our facilities or if you complete an accident form.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect personal information that we genuinely need.

This may include:

  • Contact details such as name address, email address, phone numbers, emergency contact name address and phone number
  • Qualifications
  • Name of your parent or guardian (if you are under 18)
  • Name and contact details of any next of kin where you are attending an event and are riding

Informing about events and services

If you opt in to our mailing list we will use the information that you provide to email and post you information about our events, courses, our services and other items of interest. You can opt out or unsubscribe from receiving this information at any time if you wish. Our legal basis for using your personal information in this way is consent.

Provision of training courses to instructors or hosts

If you sign up to host a training course, we will use the information that you provide to us to process your booking and provide the course to you. Our legal basis for using your personal information in this way is for the performance of a contract.

Running events and camps

If you book to host an events or camp, we will use your information provided to us to process your booking and enable you to attend the event or camp. Our legal basis for using your personal information in this way is for the performance of a contract.

Confirmation of and ongoing administration of registered instructors

If you are an Accredited Professional Coach or Instructor we will use your information to register your attendance at Lindores Equestrian and also publish your name, qualifications and contact number on our website, subject to your approval of this advertisement of your services.

Managing and responding to horse welfare issues

We will record and use relevant personal information provided to us relating to potential horse welfare issues and concerns. Where necessary, we will share relevant personal information with other organisations such as the RSPCA and the police. Our legal basis for using information for this purpose is to fulfil our legitimate interest and organisational objective to protect and prevent cruelty to horses.

Dealing with complaints

If a complaint is raised with us, we will process the personal information that is provided to us to manage and resolve the complaint. This may include sharing relevant information with an affiliated organisation, such as a riding club, a coach, welfare officer or other organisation, depending upon the nature of the complaint and the area it relates to. Our legal basis for using personal information for this purpose is to fulfil our legitimate interest and fulfil our objective of resolving complaints in a careful and appropriate manner.

Providing horse passport

We will ask to see horse passports to check they are up to date but do not collect or store any information from them.

Recording safety incidents and accidents

We record and retain relevant personal information about accidents, incidents and near misses that are reported to us. Our legal basis for this processing is to fulfil our legitimate interest and organisational objective to ensure every horse and rider are as safe as possible.

Carrying out surveys

If you choose to take part in one of our surveys, we will use the personal information that you provide to process the results of the survey and undertake analysis. We will not share the personal information that you provide in a survey with any other organisations. Survey results will be anonymised before being shared or published. Our legal basis for using personal information for this purpose is to fulfil our legitimate interest.

Employee administration and professional development of staff

We will process personal information of our employees to fulfil our contract with them. This includes payroll processing and the provision of training. We are required by law to share some financial information with the HMRC. We may also need to share some personal information with other organisations, for example solicitors, pension providers. Our legal basis for using your information for this is for the performance of a contract.

Employee and volunteer recruitment

If you provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume or curriculum vitae, in connection with a job or volunteer application or enquiry, we may use this information to process your enquiry. We will not store this information for any purpose other than that relating to your application. Our legal basis for using your information in this way is for our legitimate interest.

COOKIES AND AGGREGATE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM lindoresxc.co.uk

We use cookies and log files on our website to store information about how you use our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. This enables us to create a profile which details your viewing preferences. We use your profile to tailor your visit to our website, to make navigation easier and direct you to information that best corresponds to your interests and country.

Aggregate information is collected from users using our own web tracker. This information includes users’ Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time of visit, number of clicks, error pages and number of unique visits.

This information is not linked to personal profiles or to personally identifiable information provided by users. We use it to analyse visitor trends and use of our website, administer the website and to gather broad demographic information of our website users. Our legal basis for using your information in this way is for our legitimate interest.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our legal basis for the purposes that we process personal information is for the performance of a contract, or for our legitimate interests or consent.

We may process personal information because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract). For example, we may process your personal data:

  • To take a booking
  • To administer an event
  • To record an accident

We may collect and use your personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate interest and so long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights.

We will ask for your consent to send you marketing emails and text messages. You can withdraw consent for this at any time.

Usually we will only process sensitive personal data if we have your explicit consent. In extreme situations, we may share your personal details with the emergency services if we believe it is in your ‘vital interests’ to do so. For example, if someone is taken ill during an events or while training.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only share your personal information where we are required to fulfil our contract with you, or legitimate interest, where we have your consent, or we are required to do so by law.

We may share your personal information with third party organisations who will process it on our behalf, for example a mailing house, our website administrator or printers.

If necessary, we may also share your information with caterers and coaches.

We may also share your information with our bank to process a payment; our professional advisers (such as our legal advisers or insurance providers) where it is necessary to obtain their advice.

We process employee personal information to fulfil our contracts with our employees and meet our legal obligations as an employer.

Where required, we will process personal information to comply with our legal obligations. In this respect we may use your personal data to comply with subject access requests; tax legislation; for the prevention and detection of crime; and to assist the police and other competent authorities with investigations including criminal and safeguarding investigations.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you no longer wish to receive communications about our facilities please contact equestrian@lindores.co.uk.  You can also unsubscribe at any time to emails that we may send to you about the products and services that we think will be of interest to you.

You also have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you. Requests should be addressed to equestrian@lindores.co.uk. We will respond within 30 days of receiving your written request.
  • Tell us to change or correct your personal information if it is incomplete or inaccurate. Please contact us at equestrian@lindores.co.uk
  • Ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data or to delete your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue using or holding this information. Please contact us at equestrian@lindores.co.uk
  • Object, on grounds relating to your specific situation, to any of our processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on you. Please contact us at equestrian@lindores.co.uk

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary. We will not retain your personal information if it is no longer required. In some circumstances, we may legally be required to retain your personal information, for example for finance, employment or audit purposes.

  • We will keep records of events and camps for 2 years, in order to facilitate any insurance claim resulting from the activity.
  • We will keep accident records indefinitely, in order to administer and manage the ongoing activities/work we are engaged in.
  • We will keep staff records indefinitely, in order to comply with pension and tax obligations
  • We will keep expenses records for 7 years, in order to comply with our legal obligation
  • We will keep marketing records for 2 years, in order to carry out marketing within the legitimate interest of our business

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Where practical we will provide you with an updated Privacy Policy from time to time. However, we also recommend that you please visit this webpage periodically to keep up-to-date with the changes in our Privacy Policy.

MAKING A COMPLAINT TO THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

If you are not satisfied with our response to any query you raise with us, or you believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose helpline number is: 0303 123 1113.


When you visit the above website, you may be providing us with the following information:

  • data collected as you browse (see our Cookie policy section below)
  • organisational and personal information you knowingly give us

Lindores Equestrian Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information we collect concerning you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect, maintain and use information as necessary, so we can provide targeted products and services to meet user needs. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes, and we will act accordingly and in a timely manner.

While our websites contain links to other websites to external organisations, please be aware that our privacy policy does not apply to these other sites.

COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers. These files are either stored in the memory of your computer or other device, such as mobile phones or tablet devices (these cookies are generally known as session cookies), or are placed on the hard drive of your device (generally known as persistent cookies).

Cookies are created when you visit a website or other service that uses cookies. Cookies are commonly used to help your browsing experience and provide more information about your experience and interests.

This information is mostly used to make content, services and advertising more relevant and useful during future visits.

For more details about cookies you can visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How we use cookies

Generally, we use cookies to:

  • help improve your experience while you’re visiting our website
  • help us understand anonymous usage of our site

 We use the following categories of cookies on our website.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in enabling you to move around the website and use its features. These cookies provide useful services such as remembering your login details and storing your language.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics Cookies to help us understand:

  • how people arrive at our sites, and where from
  • how people browse or use our sites
  • which pages people visit
  • where we can improve areas, such as navigation and marketing campaigns

The data stored by these cookies never display personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, and allow us to determine if you’ve visited our website after clicking on our ad. These cookies are placed by Lindores Equestrian Ltd, third party advertisers and Google.

We also use the following Google Analytics Advertising Features to collect data about the people who visit our websites:

  • Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting
  • integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes, such as Google AdWords

Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on our websites on social media, such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies to find out how these cookies work.

How do I delete or turn off cookies?

You can block most cookies by activating a setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites, and every site you visit, and may experience reduced functionality when accessing certain services.

To opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features, you can:

If you have any questions, please contact Lindores Equestrian on equestrian@lindores.co.uk